Privacy & Cookies

1 – Introduction

BlossomCo is committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our customers and visitors to this website and to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you in connection with your relationship with us as a customer and through your use of this website.

In particular, please note:

  • that we only use any personal information we collect for our own business use – we do not sell or rent your information to other companies
  • by providing us with your personal information, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age

Data controller
BlossomCo (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice) is the data controller in respect of your personal data collected on, or in relation to, this website.

Contact details regarding this Privacy Policy
It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. If you believe the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, or has changed, or if you have any questions about this privacy policy or our use of your personal information and data, please click here to contact us.

2 – What Information Do We Collect?

You may provide us with:

  • personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis
  • website usage information that is automatically collected as you browse our website
  • data received from third party providers of technical, payment and delivery services (such as Google, Paypal, Stripe and others)

Personal Information You Choose to Provide

You may provide us with personal data directly when:

  • you purchase any of our products or services
  • you register for our newsletter
  • you correspond with us through email, our website contact form, social media or other means of communication

Website Usage Information
Similar to other commercial Web sites, our Web site utilises a standard technology called “cookies” and web server log files to collect basic information about how our Web site is used. We do this to find out things like how many visitors there are to the site, when people visit the site, where they are, time spent on the site, what pages visitors look at etc.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, however that means some of our website features may not function as a result. The website www.aboutcookies.org will tell you how to remove cookies from your browser and other information about cookies and how they work.

The data we collect may include your name, email address, address, phone number, business or organisation name, financial data, any other personal information you choose to provide via email, social media etc which may include images, marketing and communication preferences

We may also collect technical data through your use of our website such as your IP address, how often and how long you visit the site for, page views, time zone, type of web browser and device used to view the site.

We do not collect or process information regarding your race, religion or other sensitive data.

3 – What We Use Your Information For

We use your information to operate our business activities. Our aim is to only use your information to provide you with relevant information and a better service.

This includes:

  • Helping fulfil our contactual obligations to you as a customer, including invoicing, fulfilment and delivery of ordered goods
  • Communicating with you
  • Providing you with information about us, our products and services that we think is of interest to you
  • Notifying you about changes to our products, services and our business
  • Ensuring that our website content is presented effectively for you and is easy to view on your computer or device
  • Sending newsletters if you have requested, and given consent, to receive them, or if there is legitimate interest in our sending and you receiving them

4 – Legal Basis for Data Processing

We may process personal information from you where:

  • processing is necessary for us to provide products and services pursuant to an agreement, or
  • we have your consent to do so, or
  • it is in our legitimate interests to do so.

The categories of personal information data that we may process are:

Customer Data – in order to supply the goods and services you may have purchased from us, we may process customer information relating to that order such as your name, address, contact details etc. Our lawful basis for processing this category of information is the performance and fulfilment of a contract between us.

Communications Data – we may process any information you send us through use of email, our website contact form, social media or other means of communication. Our lawful basis for processing this category of information is our legitimate interest in communicating with you, record keeping and legal requirements.

Marketing Data – we may process information about your interests in the products and services we offer and your preferences in receiving marketing from us and third parties, in order to better deliver relevant website content and advertising to you. Our lawful basis for processing this category of information is our legitimate interest in developing our marketing strategy, developing our products and services and in growing our business.

Website Data – We may process technical data that is automatically gathered about your use of our website such as what pages you visit, how often, your IP address, what type of device and browser is used to view the site etc in order to better deliver website content to you. Our lawful basis for processing this category of information is our legitimate interest in administering our website and business, in developing our marketing strategy and in growing our business.

User Data – we may also process other data about how you use our website, and information that you choose to provide when using our website or other online services such as social media sites. Our lawful basis for processing this category of information is our legitimate interest in administering our website and business.

Marketing Communications Data – we may process information in order to send you marketing communications such as email newsletters. If you have purchased goods or services from us, or asked for information from us about our goods and services, our legal basis for processing this category of information is our legitimate interest in updating you with information about our products, services and business and in growing our business. If you have otherwise agreed to receive to receive marketing communications from us, our lawful basis for processing this category of information is your consent. In either case you can request to stop receiving such marketing messages at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link on any such message you may have received from us, or by contacting us here. If you choose to opt out of receiving marketing communications, this does not apply to data provided regarding purchases, order fulfilment etc.

5 – Sharing Data and Our use of other Service Providers

Like many other businesses we use other service providers for things like IT services and software including website ordering and fulfilment, payment processing, invoicing and accountancy, email services and newsletters. Where applicable we have Data Processing Agreements with these providers that meet GDPR requirements and reflect our data privacy and security commitments to our customers.

We may have to share your personal data with:

  • Providers of IT and software services, system administration services, delivery and courier services
  • Professional service providers and advisors such as accountants, insurers and banks
  • Market research and sales agents working on our behalf
  • Government and legal bodies that require us to report processing activities
  • Third parties to whom we may sell, transfer or merge all or parts of our business or assets

We only use any personal information we collect for our own business use – we do not sell or rent your information to other companies for their own marketing or sales purposes.

6 – International Transfer of Personal Data

Our service providers are based both inside and outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Where a service provider is based outside of the EEA, your data may be transferred outside of the EEA for processing by them.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we will do our best to ensure your data is protected to a similar standard as set out in this policy by using third party providers with similar privacy protections, including where possible, the use of providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield.

7 – Data Security

The security of your personal information is very important to us. All personal information that you supply to us will be treated in confidence by us and will be held by us only for the purposes set out in this policy.

We keep personal information as safe and secure as possible to protect against loss, unauthorised disclosure or access. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is inherently not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website and any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

8 – Retention of Data

We may retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined above, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, tax, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Anonymised data such as website usage data may be kept indefinitely for statistical reporting and research purposes.

9 – Your Rights

You have rights under the General Data Protection Regulation and these include the right to be informed what information we hold about you. In particular, you have the right to request a copy of any information about you that we hold at any time, and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete.

This is provided free of charge in most cases, however, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive, or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

You may also request that we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

If we choose not to action your request, we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

For information on how your information is used, and to exercise your rights to access information we hold on you, or if you believe the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, out of date or has otherwise changed, please click here to contact us.

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk)

10 – Links to Other Websites

Our website and emails we send may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

11 – Updates To This Policy

We reserve the right to revise and update this Privacy Policy Notice at any time. If this Notice changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Continued use of the Website will signify that you agree to any such changes.